Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Sullivan St  »  153 Sullivan St

153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Parcel ID 106-1-12.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro

Sale date 08/04/2021
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,226

Lot & Building Information for 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 2,107
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro

How many sq. ft. does 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 has a total of 2,107 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the year built & the current market value of 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $289,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2021 $165,000
03/10/2016 $135,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Deed
03/10/2016 - D
03/29/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,226
Market value $289,700
Assessed value $98,500

Assessment History for 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $273,600 $98,500 22.6006 $2,226 -7.56%
2024 $262,667 $98,500 24.45 $2,408 -16.58%
2023 $216,484 $98,500 29.31 $2,887 -13.03%
2022 $166,949 $98,500 33.7 $3,319 -2.15%
2021 $166,949 $98,500 34.44 $3,392 -3.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,537
Median age 41.8
Average household income $97,801
Family households 59.1%
Occupied housing units 2,001
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $241,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $126,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro

Here are the neighbors for 153 Sullivan Street, Wurtsboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Lindberg Ave, Wurtsboro 1,308 06/12/2002 $1
159 Sullivan St, Wurtsboro 3,720 01/30/2007 $210,000
171 Sullivan St, Wurtsboro 3,939 01/07/2022 $269,000
143 Sullivan St, Wurtsboro 2,587 02/02/2024 $300,500
23 McCune Pl, Wurtsboro 1,148
5 Sprague CT, Wurtsboro 2,214 07/29/2022 $290,000
151 Sullivan St, Wurtsboro 1,000 05/23/1995 $30,000
168 Kingston Ave, Wurtsboro 1,440 07/11/2025 $350,000
155 Sullivan St, Wurtsboro 952 05/14/2013 $58,000
145 Sullivan St, Wurtsboro 1,536 07/05/2017 $1