Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Hudson St  »  24 Hudson St

24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Parcel ID 106-6-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro

Sale date 09/29/2025
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,780

Lot & Building Information for 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,600
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1868
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1868 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,000, the tax amount paid for 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,966.

When was 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 09/29/2025 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2025 $320,000
02/29/2016 $1
01/15/2015 $40,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Deed
02/29/2016 - D
03/16/2016 - R
Deed
01/15/2015 - D
01/28/2015 - R
Deed
07/18/2014 - D
10/17/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/16/2013 - D
01/27/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/30/2006 - D
07/13/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,966
Current property tax $1,780
Market value $255,900
Assessed value $87,000

Assessment History for 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $241,700 $87,000 22.6006 $1,966 -7.56%
2024 $232,000 $87,000 24.45 $2,127 -16.58%
2023 $191,209 $87,000 29.31 $2,550 -13.03%
2022 $147,458 $87,000 33.7 $2,932 +17.26%
2021 $123,051 $72,600 34.44 $2,500 -3.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Hudson Street, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 0.17
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 2.27
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 6.41
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 6.41
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 6.71

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 6.72
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 8.11
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 8.75
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 8.80
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 8.80

Nearest high schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 8.11