Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Sesame St  »  21 Sesame St

21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Parcel ID 108-1-4.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro

Sale date 05/19/2022
Sale price $331,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,346

Lot & Building Information for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.76
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,800, the tax amount paid for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $2,345.

When was 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 05/19/2022 for $331,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2022 $331,000
11/06/2020 $89,000
04/28/2020 $130,144
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/19/2022 - D
05/26/2022 - R
Deed
11/06/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Deed
04/28/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,346
Market value $305,300
Assessed value $103,800

Assessment History for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,300 $103,800 22.6006 $2,346 -7.56%
2024 $276,800 $103,800 24.45 $2,538 -16.58%
2023 $228,132 $103,800 29.31 $3,042 -13.03%
2022 $175,932 $103,800 33.7 $3,498 -2.15%
2021 $175,932 $103,800 34.44 $3,575 -3.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 0.50
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 2.69
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 6.79
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 6.79
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 7.09

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 7.09
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 8.29
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 8.90
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 8.98
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 8.98

Nearest high schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 8.29
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 8.98
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 9.76
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 9.79

Neighbors for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro

Here are the neighbors for 21 Sesame Street, Wurtsboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Pennsylvania Ave, Wurtsboro 28,000
18 McCune Pl, Wurtsboro 1,600 11/03/2022 $121,000
42 Lindberg Ave, Wurtsboro 1,547
4 McCune Pl, Wurtsboro 1,456 03/08/2019
44 Lindberg Ave, Wurtsboro 1,487 10/27/1997 $25,000
16 McCune Pl, Wurtsboro 10/17/2024 $6,500
103 Pennsylvania Ave, Wurtsboro 2,016
43-45 Sesame St, Wurtsboro 9,600 09/27/2018
22 Sullivan St, Wurtsboro 1,705 07/10/2023 $325,000
89 Kingston Ave, Wurtsboro 1,155 10/25/2006 $156,560
38 Sneed St, Wurtsboro 1,400 09/13/2006
79 Kingston Ave, Wurtsboro 948 04/02/2024 $75,000
85 Kingston Ave, Wurtsboro 660
4 Lindberg Ave, Wurtsboro 1,704 02/22/2017 $1
95 Kingston Ave, Wurtsboro 1,048 01/06/2016 $20,000
46 Kingston Ave, Wurtsboro
34 Lindberg Ave, Wurtsboro 1,752 03/04/2016 $1
89 Pennsylvania Ave, Wurtsboro 1,244 08/01/2012 $68,900
10 McCune Pl, Wurtsboro 791 10/21/2024 $170,000
48 Sneed St, Wurtsboro 1,740 06/10/2022 $130,000