Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Pleasant Valley Rd  »  32 Pleasant Valley Rd

32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 5-1-24.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro

Current property tax $2,347

Lot & Building Information for 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 2,084
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.32
Year built 1896
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1896 and has a total of 2,084 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $118,800, the tax amount paid for 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $2,670.

When was 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold?

32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 06/28/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2022 - D
07/19/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,671
Current property tax $2,347
Market value $349,400
Assessed value $118,800

Assessment History for 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $330,000 $118,800 22.48 $2,671 -3.02%
2024 $316,800 $118,800 23.18 $2,754 -16.01%
2023 $261,099 $118,800 27.6 $3,279 -16.03%
2022 $201,356 $118,800 32.87 $3,905 -3.72%
2021 $201,356 $118,800 34.14 $4,056 -4.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 4.06
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 4.96
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 4.96
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 5.30
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 5.30

Nearest middle schools

Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 5.11
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 6.46
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 6.48
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 7.49
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 8.02

Nearest high schools

Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 5.11
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 6.46
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 8.02
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 8.12
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 8.88

Neighbors for 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro

Here are the neighbors for 32 Pleasant Valley Road, Wurtsboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138 Frey Rd, Wurtsboro 1,040 10/31/2008 $220,500
126 Frey Rd, Wurtsboro 1,662 11/14/2016 $168,000
20 Hill Rd, Wurtsboro 2,804 06/10/2004 $210,000
16 Simons Rd, Wurtsboro 1,249 06/22/2021 $320,000
172 Frey Rd, Wurtsboro 2,016
80 Pleasant Valley Rd, Wurtsboro 2,248 09/04/2007 $170,000
651 Walker Valley Rd, Wurtsboro 1,832 08/22/2018
18 Pleasant Valley Rd, Wurtsboro 1,184
191 Frey Rd, Wurtsboro 1,884 09/17/2021 $425,000
49 Hill Rd, Wurtsboro 800 04/05/2006 $165,000
34 Simons Rd, Wurtsboro 1,320 09/05/2019
140 Frey Rd, Wurtsboro 2,648 03/23/2004 $75,000
358 Cox Rd, Wurtsboro 2,912 01/06/2016 $1
287 Simons Rd, Wurtsboro 08/31/2023 $50,000
194-198 Frey Rd, Wurtsboro 2,123 11/29/2001 $289,000
4 Pleasant Valley Rd, Wurtsboro 880 01/30/2025 $10
160 Frey Rd, Wurtsboro 2,298 03/02/2001 $44,000
182 Frey Rd, Wurtsboro 1,428 05/28/2021 $370,000
59 Wilkins Rd, Wurtsboro 2,462 02/18/2025
64 Hill Rd, Wurtsboro 2,360 08/15/2014 $143,600