Sullivan County  »  12721  »  Legion Rd  »  6 Legion Rd

6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 Property Information

6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg
Zip code 12721
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 10-1-22.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg

Sale date 11/10/2011
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,132

Lot & Building Information for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg

Building sqft 1,205
Total sqft 3,099
Building class Multiple Residences (281)
Acreage 50.171
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg

• • Improvements for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721?

6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,205 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $228,300, the tax amount paid for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 is $5,132.

When was 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 was last sold in 11/10/2011 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2011 $1
09/10/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/10/2011 - D
11/28/2011 - R
Deed
09/10/1998 - D
12/30/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,132
Market value $671,500
Assessed value $228,300

Assessment History for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $634,200 $228,300 22.48 $5,132 -3.02%
2024 $608,800 $228,300 23.18 $5,292 -16.01%
2023 $501,758 $228,300 27.6 $6,301 -16.03%
2022 $386,949 $228,300 32.87 $7,504 -3.72%
2021 $386,949 $228,300 34.14 $7,794 -4.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 3.17
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 4.88
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 5.10
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 5.10
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 5.52

Nearest middle schools

Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 5.36
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 6.76
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 7.31
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 7.33
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 8.28

Nearest high schools

Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 5.27
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 7.31
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 8.28
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 8.37
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 9.21

Neighbors for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg

Here are the neighbors for 6 Legion Road, Bloomingburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
975 Roosa Gap Rd, Bloomingburg 2,015
933 Roosa Gap Rd, Bloomingburg 2,665 03/18/2002 $1
1046 Roosa Gap Rd, Wurtsboro 2,950 03/29/2004 $260,000
308 Ski Run Rd, Bloomingburg 1,194
197 Ski Run Rd, Bloomingburg 2,820 04/28/2022 $10
257 Ski Run Rd, Bloomingburg 1,882 11/03/2020 $75,000
224 Ski Run Rd, Bloomingburg 1,842 08/27/2020 $190,000
874 Roosa Gap Rd, Bloomingburg 1,008 05/18/2023
23 Dakota CT, Bloomingburg 4,106 03/04/2022 $347,000
267 Ski Run Rd, Bloomingburg 2,132 12/17/2021 $410,000
884 Roosa Gap Rd, Bloomingburg 2,656 02/27/2024
308 Echo Rd, Bloomingburg 1,200 03/24/2023 $300,000
911 Roosa Gap Rd, Bloomingburg 1,320 01/08/2013 $185,000
1040 Roosa Gap Rd, Wurtsboro 1,984 09/01/2021 $460,000
1052 Roosa Gap Rd, Wurtsboro 1,056 04/12/2022
1034 Roosa Gap Rd, Wurtsboro 2,234 08/26/2015 $220,000
56 Echo Rd, Bloomingburg 1,458 08/22/2014 $198,000
1038 Roosa Gap Rd, Wurtsboro 1,650 05/26/2022 $440,000
59 Echo Rd, Bloomingburg 430
187 Ski Run Rd, Bloomingburg 2,171 12/13/2012 $227,500