Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Walker Valley Rd  »  14 Walker Valley Rd

14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Burlingham
Parcel ID 12-1-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 05/01/2002
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $765

Lot & Building Information for 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,558
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.86
Year built 1933
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,558 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $109,100, the tax amount paid for 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $2,452.

When was 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 05/01/2002 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2002 $1

Title Documents for 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2002 - D
11/12/2002 - R
Deed
05/01/2002 - D
11/12/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,453
Current property tax $765
Market value $320,900
Assessed value $109,100

Assessment History for 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $303,100 $109,100 22.48 $2,453 -3.02%
2024 $290,933 $109,100 23.18 $2,529 -16.01%
2023 $239,780 $109,100 27.6 $3,011 -16.03%
2022 $184,915 $109,100 32.87 $3,586 -3.72%
2021 $184,915 $109,100 34.14 $3,725 -4.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Walker Valley Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 3.44
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 3.44
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 3.56
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 3.98
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 3.98

Nearest middle schools

Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 3.88
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 5.24
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 6.68
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 7.37
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 8.62

Nearest high schools

Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 3.64
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 6.68