Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Route 56  »  725 Route 56

725 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

725 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

725 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 14-1-30.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro

Property tax $1,355

Lot & Building Information for 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,366
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 1.51
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Fallsburg

Other Property Data for 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

725 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,366 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $73,300, the tax amount paid for 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,355.

When was 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold?

725 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 12/28/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2023 - D
07/03/2024 - R
Deed
09/15/2006 - D
10/05/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,355
Market value $215,600
Assessed value $73,300

Assessment History for 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $203,600 $73,300 18.49 $1,355 -16.56%
2024 $195,467 $73,300 22.16 $1,624 -19.94%
2023 $161,099 $73,300 27.68 $2,029 -18.44%
2022 $124,237 $73,300 33.94 $2,488 -4.34%
2021 $124,237 $73,300 35.48 $2,601 -6.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 725 Route 56, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 6.25
Benjamin Cosor Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 810 6.25
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 6.42
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 7.06
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 7.20

Nearest middle schools

Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 6.97
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 7.06
Fallsburg Cheder School/Bais Yaakov NR Private K-8 338 7.21
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 7.33
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 7.33

Nearest high schools

Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 6.97
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 7.37
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 7.53