Sullivan County  »  12790  »  MT Vernon Rd  »  846 MT Vernon Rd

846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 14-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 05/04/2021
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,680

Lot & Building Information for 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 2,356
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 75.49
Year built 2022
Stories 1
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

How many sq. ft. does 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 has a total of 2,356 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the year built & the current market value of 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 2022 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $744,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2021 $170,000

Title Documents for 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/04/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,680
Market value $744,400
Assessed value $253,100

Assessment History for 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $703,100 $253,100 18.49 $4,680 -16.56%
2024 $674,933 $253,100 22.16 $5,609 +163.84%
2023 $168,791 $76,800 27.68 $2,126 -18.44%
2022 $130,169 $76,800 33.94 $2,607 -4.34%
2021 $130,169 $76,800 35.48 $2,725 -6.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,537
Median age 41.8
Average household income $97,801
Family households 59.1%
Occupied housing units 2,001
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $241,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $126,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Here are the neighbors for 846 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
220 MT Vernon Rd, Summitville 838 07/21/2010 $31,000
890 MT Vernon Rd, Wurtsboro 06/22/2022 $117,500
6 Hamilton Rd, Wurtsboro 1,120
123 Dunn Town Rd, Wurtsboro 05/17/2013 $17,183
138 Dunn Town Rd, Wurtsboro 1,922 08/31/2017 $100,000
209 Allen Rd, Wurtsboro 1,166 07/20/2021 $85,000
132 Dunn Town Rd, Wurtsboro 2,078 03/05/2020 $100,000