Sullivan County  »  12790  »  MT Vernon Rd  »  351 MT Vernon Rd

351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 15-1-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 02/26/2024
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,119

Lot & Building Information for 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,161
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel None
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,161 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,500, the tax amount paid for 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,118.

When was 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 02/26/2024 for $230,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2024 $230,000

Title Documents for 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/26/2024 - D
02/29/2024 - R
Deed
11/20/2019 - D
09/22/2022 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,119
Market value $177,900
Assessed value $60,500

Assessment History for 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $168,100 $60,500 18.49 $1,119 -16.56%
2024 $161,333 $60,500 22.16 $1,341 -19.94%
2023 $132,967 $60,500 27.68 $1,675 -18.44%
2022 $102,542 $60,500 33.94 $2,053 -4.34%
2021 $102,542 $60,500 35.48 $2,147 -6.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 351 Mt Vernon Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 4.28
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 4.46
Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 7.34
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 8.84
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 8.84

Nearest middle schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 7.34
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 7.38
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 9.03
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 9.43
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 9.88

Nearest high schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 7.34
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 9.00