New York City  »  10308  »  Tennyson Dr  »  252 Tennyson Dr

252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island, NY 10308 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island, NY 10308
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 Tennyson Drive
Secondary address 120 Glover St
Neighborhood Great Kills
Zip code 10308
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 05310-0067

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,195

Lot & Building Information for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 6,750
Lot dimensions 100 ft x 65 ft
Property type Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 3,252
Building dimensions 46 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Part
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2002
Frontage(s) Filipe Lane (narrow)
Glover Street (wide)
Tennyson Drive (wide)
2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
Highland Lane (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.05 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island, NY 10308, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island, NY 10308, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 120 Glover St, Staten Island, NY 10308

About 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island, NY 10308?

252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island, NY 10308 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,252 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island, NY 10308 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $81,840, the tax amount paid for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island, NY 10308 is $7,732. For the next year, the tax amount for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island, NY 10308 is estimated at $8,195.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island, NY 10308
Find out who owns 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island, NY 10308.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island, NY 10308
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2014 - D
06/13/2014 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/30/2010 - R Other
(Waiver)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island, NY 10308. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,732
Estimated property tax: $8,195
Tax assessor's market value: $1,364,000
Assessed value: $81,840

Assessment History for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,364,000 $81,840 $38,966 19.843% $7,732 $7,732 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,277,000 $76,620 $38,966 20.085% $7,826 $7,826 +4.83%
2023/24 $1,306,000 $78,360 $37,170 20.085% $7,466 $7,466 +0.76%
2022/23 $1,155,000 $69,300 $36,484 20.309% $7,410 $7,410 +7.84%
2021/22 $956,000 $57,360 $34,420 19.963% $6,871 $6,871 +0.55%

Permits for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/22/2005 Alteration type 1
07/02/2001 Alteration type 1
08/24/2000 Alteration type 1
01/20/2000 Alteration type 1
11/18/1999 Alteration type 1
06/30/1999 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 252 Tennyson Drive, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Great Kills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Great Kills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Great Kills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$795,000
12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$459
-6.7% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nelson Av & Brower St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR