Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Munn Rd  »  17 Munn Rd

17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 29-1-76.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 01/29/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $863

Lot & Building Information for 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,664
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Monticello

Other Property Data for 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,900, the tax amount paid for 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $863.

When was 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 01/29/2003 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2003 $1
11/29/1999 $18,000
06/12/1999 $10,575
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2003 - D
02/03/2003 - R
Deed
11/29/1999 - D
12/29/1999 - R
Deed
06/12/1999 - D
08/02/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $863
Market value $146,800
Assessed value $49,900

Assessment History for 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $138,600 $49,900 17.3 $863 -7.59%
2024 $133,067 $49,900 18.72 $934 -19.03%
2023 $109,670 $49,900 23.12 $1,154 -16.98%
2022 $84,576 $49,900 27.85 $1,390 -3.47%
2021 $84,576 $49,900 28.85 $1,440 -4.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Munn Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 2.86
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 4.76
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.56
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.56
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.94

Nearest middle schools

Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.94
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 9.00
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 9.00
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 9.34
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 9.42

Nearest high schools

Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.94
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 9.00
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 9.54