Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Little Rd  »  2 Little Rd

2 Little Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

2 Little Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Little Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 29-2-36.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 12/13/2023
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,081

Lot & Building Information for 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 3,360
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.86
Year built 1890
Year last altered 1979
Stories 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 560
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

2 Little Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1890 and has a total of 3,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $178,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $3,081.

When was 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Little Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 12/13/2023 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2023 $475,000
04/16/2021 $279,000
02/24/2011 $240,200
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/13/2023 - D
01/03/2024 - R
Deed
04/16/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Deed
02/24/2011 - D
04/04/2011 - R
Deed
07/19/2008 - D
08/17/2010 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,081
Market value $523,800
Assessed value $178,100

Assessment History for 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $494,700 $178,100 17.3 $3,081 -4.14%
2024 $457,867 $171,700 18.72 $3,214 -19.03%
2023 $377,363 $171,700 23.12 $3,970 -16.98%
2022 $291,017 $171,700 27.85 $4,782 -3.47%
2021 $291,017 $171,700 28.85 $4,954 -4.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Little Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 2.79
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 4.84
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.56
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.56
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 9.08

Nearest middle schools

Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 9.09
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 9.11
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 9.11
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 9.38
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 9.44

Nearest high schools

Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 9.09
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 9.11
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 9.49
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 9.99