Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Chestnut St E  »  10 Chestnut St E

10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro Hills
Parcel ID 35-2-2.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro

Current property tax $1,040

Lot & Building Information for 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 3,214
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.73
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Monticello

Other Property Data for 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1980 and has a total of 3,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,600, the tax amount paid for 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,740.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,740
Current property tax $1,040
Market value $295,900
Assessed value $100,600

Assessment History for 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $279,400 $100,600 17.3 $1,740 -7.59%
2024 $268,267 $100,600 18.72 $1,883 -19.03%
2023 $221,099 $100,600 23.12 $2,326 -16.98%
2022 $170,508 $100,600 27.85 $2,802 -3.47%
2021 $170,508 $100,600 28.85 $2,902 -4.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Chestnut St E, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 2.33
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 4.15
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 8.60
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 8.60
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 8.89

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 8.90
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 9.48
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 9.55
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 9.55
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 9.84

Nearest high schools

Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 9.48