32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information
32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro |
| Zip code | 12790 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Mamakating |
| Neighborhood | Wurtsboro Hills |
| Parcel ID | 39-12-4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro
| Sale date | 08/31/1999 |
| Sale price | $12,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,073 |
Lot & Building Information for 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro
| Building sqft | 1,010 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Year built | 1945 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monticello |
Other Property Data for 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro
- • Improvements for 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro
32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,010 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $62,000, the tax amount paid for 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,072.
When was 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 08/31/1999 for $12,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro
Access detailed property tax data for 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,073 |
| Market value | $182,400 |
| Assessed value | $62,000 |
Assessment History for 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $172,200 | $62,000 | 17.3 | $1,073 | -7.59% |
| 2024 | $165,333 | $62,000 | 18.72 | $1,161 | -19.03% |
| 2023 | $136,264 | $62,000 | 23.12 | $1,433 | -16.98% |
| 2022 | $105,085 | $62,000 | 27.85 | $1,727 | -3.47% |
| 2021 | $105,085 | $62,000 | 28.85 | $1,789 | -4.50% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Birch Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emma C Chase School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 228 | 1.70 |
| Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg | NR | Private | K-6 | 357 | 3.56 |
| Circleville Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 477 | 7.97 |
| Pakanasink Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 422 | 8.26 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Circleville Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 450 | 8.27 |
| Arc Orange County Chapter | NR | Private | K-12 | 37 | 9.50 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|