Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Brook Trl W  »  18 Brook Trl W

18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro Hills
Parcel ID 41-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro

Sale date 02/15/2019
Sale price $18,900
Arm's length
Property tax $1,704

Lot & Building Information for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,880
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2009
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Monticello

Other Property Data for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,500, the tax amount paid for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,704.

When was 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 02/15/2019 for $18,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2019 $18,900
08/04/2018 $119,727
07/21/2006 $154,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/15/2019 - D
02/19/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/04/2018 - D
08/30/2018 - R
Deed
07/21/2006 - D
10/03/2006 - R
Deed
03/15/2004 - D
03/25/2004 - R
Deed
11/14/2000 - D
12/13/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,704
Market value $289,700
Assessed value $98,500

Assessment History for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $273,600 $98,500 17.3 $1,704 -7.59%
2024 $262,667 $98,500 18.72 $1,844 -19.03%
2023 $216,484 $98,500 23.12 $2,277 -16.98%
2022 $166,949 $98,500 27.85 $2,743 -3.47%
2021 $166,949 $98,500 28.85 $2,842 +21.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 1.69
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 3.36
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 7.87
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 7.87
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 8.15

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 8.16
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 9.59

Nearest high schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 9.59

Neighbors for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro

Here are the neighbors for 18 Brook Trl W, Wurtsboro.