Sullivan County  »  12721  »  Horton Rd  »  54 Horton Rd

54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 Property Information

54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg
Zip code 12721
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 46-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Property tax $2,016

Lot & Building Information for 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Building sqft 832
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.8
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 4
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Pine Bush

Other Property Data for 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

• • Improvements for 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721?

54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 was built in 1946 and has a total of 832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $89,700, the tax amount paid for 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 is $2,016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,016
Market value $263,800
Assessed value $89,700

Assessment History for 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $249,200 $89,700 22.48 $2,016 -3.02%
2024 $239,200 $89,700 23.18 $2,079 -16.01%
2023 $197,143 $89,700 27.6 $2,476 -16.03%
2022 $152,034 $89,700 32.87 $2,948 -3.72%
2021 $152,034 $89,700 34.14 $3,062 -4.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 0.87
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 1.69
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 4.75
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 4.75
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 5.03

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 5.04
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 7.22
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 7.91
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 7.91
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 7.95

Nearest high schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 7.22
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 7.91
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 7.91
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 7.96

Neighbors for 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Here are the neighbors for 54 Horton Road, Bloomingburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Old Roosa Gap Rd, Bloomingburg 1,748 08/29/2024
61 Old Roosa Gap Rd, Bloomingburg 1,674 05/15/2024 $650,000
143 Old Roosa Gap Rd, Bloomingburg 11/15/2018 $48,750
5 Old Turnpike Rd, Bloomingburg 1,828 10/23/2019 $90,000
79 Old Roosa Gap Rd, Bloomingburg 2,714 05/25/1995 $32,500
11 VFW Rd, Wurtsboro 1,280 11/24/1997 $22,000
1-3 Old Turnpike Rd, Wurtsboro 1,688 05/24/2004 $75,000
41-47 Horton Rd, Bloomingburg 3,056 11/19/2018 $100,000
149 Old Roosa Gap Rd, Bloomingburg 1,125 01/25/2017 $30,000
151 Old Roosa Gap Rd, Bloomingburg 1,034 02/08/2021
3256 Route 209, Wurtsboro 1,400 12/27/2004 $1
103 Old Roosa Gap Rd, Bloomingburg 1,152 10/17/2024
44 Horton Rd, Bloomingburg 2,240 05/18/2023 $310,000
36 Horton Rd, Bloomingburg 825 08/04/2023 $355,000
10 Moriarty Rd, Bloomingburg 2,254 08/30/2016 $235,000
481 Mamakating Rd, Wurtsboro 2,336 10/19/2006 $339,900
131-133 Old Roosa Gap Rd, Bloomingburg 1,128 01/14/2003 $170,000
127 Old Roosa Gap Rd, Bloomingburg 1,036 02/05/2019 $72,000
3264 Route 209, Wurtsboro 1,062 12/07/2015 $170,900
34 Horton Rd, Bloomingburg 1,036 03/03/2015 $139,000