Sullivan County  »  12721  »  Horton Rd  »  181 Horton Rd

181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg
Zip code 12721
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 46-1-91.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Sale date 03/25/2022
Sale price $266,099
Arm's length
Property tax $4,033

Lot & Building Information for 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Building sqft 3,296
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 83.76
Year built 1800
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

• • Improvements for 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

How many sq. ft. does 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 has a total of 3,296 square feet and a current price per square foot of $80.

What is the year built & the current market value of 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721?

181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 was built in 1800 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $527,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2022 $266,099
10/01/1999 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2022 - D
04/11/2022 - R
Deed
12/31/2020 - D
04/11/2022 - R
Deed
10/01/1999 - D
12/06/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Access detailed property tax data for 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,033
Market value $527,600
Assessed value $179,400

Assessment History for 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $498,300 $179,400 22.48 $4,033 -3.02%
2024 $478,400 $179,400 23.18 $4,158 -16.01%
2023 $394,286 $179,400 27.6 $4,951 -16.03%
2022 $304,068 $179,400 32.87 $5,897 -3.72%
2021 $304,068 $179,400 34.14 $6,125 -4.13%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,359
Median age 29.9
Average household income $117,339
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 2,358
Owner occupied units 77.1%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $238,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg

Here are the neighbors for 181 Horton Road, Bloomingburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
237 Horton Rd, Bloomingburg 1,824 12/17/2009 $179,400
139 Old Roosa Gap Rd, Bloomingburg 1,344 09/02/2020 $176,000
4 Old Turnpike Rd, Bloomingburg 1,148 12/24/2024
135-137 Old Roosa Gap Rd, Bloomingburg 1,132 02/12/2009 $1
121 Old Turnpike Rd, Bloomingburg 1,245
12 Old Turnpike Rd, Bloomingburg 1,336 04/16/2024 $100,000
87 Old Turnpike Rd, Bloomingburg 1,598 11/27/2005 $1
545 Shawanga Lodge Rd, Bloomingburg 1,196 04/13/2006 $280,000
158 North Rd, Bloomingburg 1,016 11/29/2016 $138,500