Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Wurtsboro Mtn Rd  »  359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Rd

359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Parcel ID 48-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 04/30/2018
Sale price $72,500
Arm's length
Property tax $1,583

Lot & Building Information for 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,456
Total sqft 2,178
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 0.15
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,500, the tax amount paid for 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,582.

When was 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 04/30/2018 for $72,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2018 $72,500
09/08/2008 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2018 - D
05/15/2018 - R
Deed
09/08/2008 - D
09/18/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,583
Market value $269,100
Assessed value $91,500

Assessment History for 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $254,200 $91,500 17.3 $1,583 -7.59%
2024 $244,000 $91,500 18.72 $1,713 -19.03%
2023 $201,099 $91,500 23.12 $2,115 -16.98%
2022 $155,085 $91,500 27.85 $2,548 -3.47%
2021 $155,085 $91,500 28.85 $2,640 -4.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 359-371 Wurtsboro Mtn Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 0.97
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 2.98
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 7.26
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 7.26
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 7.55

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 7.56
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 8.81
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 9.42
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 9.49
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 9.49

Nearest high schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 8.81