Sullivan County  »  12790  »  MT Prosper Rd  »  44 MT Prosper Rd

44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 48-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 10/16/2023
Sale price $99,900
Arm's length
Property tax $1,998

Lot & Building Information for 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,185
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.62
Year built 1946
Year last altered 2023
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,185 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,500, the tax amount paid for 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,998.

When was 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 10/16/2023 for $99,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2023 $99,900
10/10/2015 $1
09/06/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2023 - D
10/24/2023 - R
Deed
07/30/2018 - D
08/21/2018 - R
Deed
10/03/2017 - D
10/05/2017 - R
Deed
10/10/2015 - D
10/20/2015 - R
Deed
09/06/2012 - D
09/07/2012 - R
Deed
02/14/2005 - D
02/14/2005 - R
Deed
09/20/2002 - D
09/26/2002 - R
Deed
08/17/2000 - D
08/17/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,998
Market value $339,700
Assessed value $115,500

Assessment History for 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $191,400 $68,900 17.3 $1,192 -7.59%
2024 $183,733 $68,900 18.72 $1,290 -19.03%
2023 $151,429 $68,900 23.12 $1,593 -16.98%
2022 $116,780 $68,900 27.85 $1,919 -3.47%
2021 $116,780 $68,900 28.85 $1,988 -4.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Mt Prosper Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 1.99
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 4.03
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 8.29
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 8.29
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 8.59

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 8.59
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 9.53
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 9.83
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 9.87
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 9.87

Nearest high schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 9.53
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 9.83
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 9.87