Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Whitman Rd  »  16 Whitman Rd

16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 60-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 08/02/2004
Sale price $60,500
Arm's length
Property tax $2,163

Lot & Building Information for 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 2,268
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 2009
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,000, the tax amount paid for 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $2,162.

When was 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 08/02/2004 for $60,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2004 $60,500
07/21/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2004 - D
09/08/2004 - R
Deed
07/21/2003 - D
08/01/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,163
Market value $367,600
Assessed value $125,000

Assessment History for 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $347,200 $125,000 17.3 $2,163 -7.59%
2024 $333,333 $125,000 18.72 $2,340 -19.03%
2023 $274,725 $125,000 23.12 $2,890 -16.98%
2022 $211,864 $125,000 27.85 $3,481 -3.47%
2021 $211,864 $125,000 28.85 $3,606 -4.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Whitman Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 4.25
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 6.46
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 7.42
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 7.42
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 8.13

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 8.15
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.33
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 8.33
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.43
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 9.01

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 8.22
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 8.33
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 8.43
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 9.02