Sullivan County  »  12790  »  South Rd  »  437 South Rd

437 South Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

437 South Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

437 South Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 437 South Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 63-1-49.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 437 South Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 04/19/2019
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 437 South Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 6,210
Building class Resort Complexes (583)
Acreage 41.278
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Port Jervis

Other Property Data for 437 South Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 437 South Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 437 South Road, Wurtsboro

How many sq. ft. does 437 South Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Resort Complexes (583) located at 437 South Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 has a total of 6,210 square feet and a current price per square foot of $434.

What is the year built & the current market value of 437 South Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

437 South Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,355,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 437 South Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 437 South Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2019 $2,700,000
02/28/2014 $1
10/12/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 437 South Road, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 437 South Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/19/2019 - D
04/30/2019 - R
Deed
02/28/2014 - D
02/28/2014 - R
Deed
10/12/1999 - D
10/14/1999 - R
Deed
09/02/1999 - D
09/08/1999 - R
Deed
10/25/1995 - D
11/01/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 437 South Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 437 South Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,482
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,355,300
Assessed value $800,800

Assessment History for 437 South Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 437 South Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,224,400 $800,800 23.08 $18,482 -11.03%
2024 $2,135,467 $800,800 25.94 $20,773 -13.88%
2023 $1,760,000 $800,800 30.12 $24,120 -20.06%
2022 $1,357,288 $800,800 37.68 $30,174 -3.41%
2021 $1,357,288 $800,800 39.01 $31,239 -2.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,537
Median age 41.8
Average household income $97,801
Family households 59.1%
Occupied housing units 2,001
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $241,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $126,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 437 South Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 437 South Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 437 South Road, Wurtsboro

Here are the neighbors for 437 South Road, Wurtsboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Basha Dr, Wurtsboro 1,337 05/13/2022 $360,000
2726 Route 209, Wurtsboro 1,145 01/10/2022 $249,900
2786 Route 209, Wurtsboro 1,204 10/25/2010 $106,000
612 South Rd, Wurtsboro 1,599 01/16/2001 $1
2668 Route 209, Wurtsboro 1,748 07/17/2020 $207,000
2808 Route 209, Wurtsboro 936 09/12/2008 $120,000
2826 Route 209, Wurtsboro 1,260 10/01/2020 $125,000
32 Eagles Nest Rd, Bloomingburg 1,652 12/19/2019 $280,000
5 Basha Dr, Wurtsboro 1,760
17 Whitetail Trl, Bloomingburg 2,348 07/21/1997 $25,000