Sullivan County  »  12721  »  Rachel CT  »  42 Rachel CT

42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg, NY 12721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg
Zip code 12721
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 64-1-57.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg

Sale date 10/31/2022
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,637

Lot & Building Information for 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg

Building sqft 3,036
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 9.21
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Pine Bush

Other Property Data for 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg

• • Improvements for 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg, NY 12721?

42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,750, the tax amount paid for 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 is $5,636.

When was 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 was last sold in 10/31/2022 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2022 $600,000
08/21/2015 $400,000
05/31/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2022 - D
11/07/2022 - R
Deed
08/21/2015 - D
08/31/2015 - R
Deed
05/31/2012 - D
06/06/2012 - R
Deed
12/16/1996 - D
12/23/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg, NY 12721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,637
Market value $737,500
Assessed value $250,750

Assessment History for 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $696,500 $250,750 22.48 $5,637 -3.02%
2024 $668,667 $250,750 23.18 $5,812 -16.01%
2023 $551,099 $250,750 27.6 $6,921 -20.55%
2022 $449,153 $265,000 32.87 $8,711 -3.72%
2021 $449,153 $265,000 34.14 $9,047 -4.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Rachel Court, Bloomingburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 2.52
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 3.22
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 4.87
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 4.87
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 5.17

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 5.17
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 5.45
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 6.07
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 6.14
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 6.14

Nearest high schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 5.45