Sullivan County  »  12790  »  South Rd  »  1061 South Rd

1061 South Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

1061 South Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1061 South Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 71-1-27.22

Sales & Tax Overview for 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro

Current property tax $1,575

Lot & Building Information for 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,320
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.85
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Port Jervis

Other Property Data for 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

1061 South Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,600, the tax amount paid for 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,767.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,768
Current property tax $1,575
Market value $225,300
Assessed value $76,600

Assessment History for 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $212,800 $76,600 23.08 $1,768 -11.03%
2024 $204,267 $76,600 25.94 $1,987 -13.88%
2023 $168,352 $76,600 30.12 $2,307 -20.06%
2022 $129,831 $76,600 37.68 $2,886 -3.41%
2021 $129,831 $76,600 39.01 $2,988 -2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 4.08
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 4.52
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 5.44
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 5.44
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 6.03

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 5.31
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 6.03
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 6.30
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 6.59
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 6.59

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 5.31
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 6.03
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 6.59
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 8.32

Neighbors for 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro

Here are the neighbors for 1061 South Road, Wurtsboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
914 South Rd, Wurtsboro 1,746 04/11/2011 $1
292 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro 1,922 01/10/2002 $127,000
977 South Rd, Wurtsboro 896 09/19/2019
2094 Route 209, Wurtsboro 1,848 05/25/2022
245 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro 1,182 01/06/2009 $1
1021 South Rd, Wurtsboro 2,768 01/27/2000 $119,500
185 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro 1,624 12/23/2015 $1
255 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro 1,806 07/22/2016 $204,000
947 South Rd, Wurtsboro 1,220 12/20/2024
235 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro 1,829
261 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro 1,624 10/26/2001 $35,000
951 South Rd, Wurtsboro 1,500 04/30/2021 $25,000
2250 Route 209, Wurtsboro 1,562 02/03/2024 $389,999
225 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro 1,800 02/25/2025 $260,000
288 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro 3,595 04/24/2024
189 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro 1,344
257 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro 1,344 04/17/2006
608 Pine Kill Rd, Westbrookville 1,232 12/12/2014 $45,000
2086 Route 209, Wurtsboro 1,170 03/04/2014 $145,000
2066 Route 209, Westbrookville 1,652 08/29/1994 $10,000