Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Sickles Rd  »  81 Sickles Rd

81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 57-9-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 03/12/2007
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,409

Lot & Building Information for 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,300
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.13
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,400, the tax amount paid for 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,529.

When was 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 03/12/2007 for $200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2007 $200,000

Title Documents for 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/12/2007 - D
03/23/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,529
Current property tax $1,409
Market value $260,000
Assessed value $88,400

Assessment History for 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $245,600 $88,400 17.3 $1,529 -7.59%
2024 $235,733 $88,400 18.72 $1,655 -19.03%
2023 $194,286 $88,400 23.12 $2,044 -16.98%
2022 $149,831 $88,400 27.85 $2,462 -3.47%
2021 $149,831 $88,400 28.85 $2,550 -4.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 3.12
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 5.33
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 8.42
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.43
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 8.43

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 9.06
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 9.21
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 9.21
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 9.21
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 9.25

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 9.06
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 9.21
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 9.25
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 9.27
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 9.72

Neighbors for 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro

Here are the neighbors for 81 Sickles Road, Wurtsboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
76 Sickles Rd, Wurtsboro 888 07/01/2011 $43,000
6 Sickles Rd, Wurtsboro 786 08/14/2001 $24,000
266 Yankee Lake Rd, Wurtsboro 756 07/12/2018 $127,500
29 Rockerfeller Ln, Wurtsboro 716
12 Jersey Rd, Wurtsboro 680 05/26/2023
21 Overlook Rd, Wurtsboro 764 03/18/2017 $85,000
8 Jersey Rd, Wurtsboro 640 06/01/2019 $15,000
237 Yankee Lake Rd, Wurtsboro 576 05/21/2009 $65,000
29 Overlook Rd, Wurtsboro 1,130 11/07/2020
25 Overlook Rd, Wurtsboro 780 06/03/2021
62 Sickles Rd, Wurtsboro 1,458
235 Yankee Lake Rd, Wurtsboro 860 08/10/2004 $115,000
65 Sickles Rd, Wurtsboro 1,016 12/16/2002 $70,000
18 Elbert Rd, Wurtsboro 1,046 07/11/2024 $80,000
21 Jersey Rd, Wurtsboro
14 Elbert Rd, Wurtsboro 08/20/1998 $6,400
16 Jersey Rd, Wurtsboro 900 11/13/2007 $150,000
202 Yankee Lake Rd, Wurtsboro
27 Overlook Rd, Wurtsboro 816 07/31/2025 $394,000