Sullivan County  »  12721  »  Winterton Rd  »  581 Winterton Rd

581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg
Zip code 12721
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 68-1-77.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg

Sale date 12/23/2004
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,615

Lot & Building Information for 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg

Building sqft 3,028
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 43.15
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg

• • Improvements for 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg

How many sq. ft. does 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 has a total of 3,028 square feet and a current price per square foot of $264.

What is the year built & the current market value of 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721?

581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $889,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2004 $800,000
09/10/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2004 - D
01/25/2005 - R
Deed
09/10/2002 - D
09/10/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg

Access detailed property tax data for 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, NY 12721. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,800
Current property tax $6,615
Market value $889,700
Assessed value $302,500

Assessment History for 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $840,300 $302,500 22.48 $6,800 -3.02%
2024 $806,667 $302,500 23.18 $7,012 -16.01%
2023 $664,835 $302,500 27.6 $8,349 -16.03%
2022 $512,712 $302,500 32.87 $9,943 -3.72%
2021 $512,712 $302,500 34.14 $10,327 -4.13%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,359
Median age 29.9
Average household income $117,339
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 2,358
Owner occupied units 77.1%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $238,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg

Here are the neighbors for 581 Winterton Road, Bloomingburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
623 Winterton Rd, Bloomingburg 3,200 08/07/2019 $237,113
587 Winterton Rd, Bloomingburg 1,786 11/17/2020 $215,000
841 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro 1,664
853 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro 1,625 10/07/2025 $450,000
633 Winterton Rd, Bloomingburg 2,376 09/17/2018 $275,000
603 Winterton Rd, Bloomingburg 960 07/18/2000 $10
650 Winterton Rd, Bloomingburg 2,112 09/05/2012 $265,000
731 Pine Kill Rd, Wurtsboro 828 07/29/2008 $26,500
659-661 Winterton Rd, Bloomingburg 3,562 01/20/1999 $310,000