240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information
240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro |
| Zip code | 12790 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Mamakating |
| Neighborhood | Wurtsboro |
| Parcel ID | 72-1-3.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/31/2009 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $1,802 |
Lot & Building Information for 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
| Building sqft | 1,580 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 5.41 |
| Year built | 1904 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Minisink Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 1904 and has a total of 1,580 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $85,500, the tax amount paid for 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $1,998.
When was 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 07/31/2009 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2009 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
Access detailed property tax data for 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $1,998 |
| Current property tax | $1,802 |
| Market value | $251,500 |
| Assessed value | $85,500 |
Assessment History for 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $237,500 | $85,500 | 23.37 | $1,998 | -6.03% |
| 2024 | $228,000 | $85,500 | 24.87 | $2,126 | -12.46% |
| 2023 | $187,912 | $85,500 | 28.41 | $2,429 | -15.12% |
| 2022 | $144,915 | $85,500 | 33.47 | $2,862 | -1.30% |
| 2021 | $144,915 | $85,500 | 33.91 | $2,899 | -2.84% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otisville Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 589 | 4.19 |
| Emma C Chase School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 228 | 4.25 |
| Arc Orange County Chapter | NR | Private | K-12 | 37 | 4.33 |
| Maple Hill Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 1,012 | 4.89 |
| Presidential Park Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 1,300 | 5.13 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arc Orange County Chapter | NR | Private | K-12 | 37 | 4.33 |
| Monhagen Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 817 | 4.76 |
| Northern Academy of the Arts | NR | Private | 6-12 | 88 | 4.96 |
| Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 | NR | Private | 6-12 | 52 | 4.96 |
| Middletown Christian School-Sda | NR | Private | PK-8 | 67 | 5.68 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arc Orange County Chapter | NR | Private | K-12 | 37 | 4.33 |
| Northern Academy of the Arts | NR | Private | 6-12 | 88 | 4.96 |
| Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 | NR | Private | 6-12 | 52 | 4.96 |
| Fei Tian Academy of the Arts | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 6.33 |
| Middletown High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 2,523 | 6.45 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro
Here are the neighbors for 240 Upper Road, Wurtsboro.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 205 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro | 925 | 09/17/2019 | |
| 565 Pine Kill Rd, Wurtsboro | 2,700 | 08/22/1997 | $1 |
| 316 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,921 | 06/06/2003 | $240,000 |
| 30 Stagecoach Trl, Wurtsboro | 3,325 | 09/08/2017 | $335,000 |
| 41 Valley View Dr, Bloomingburg | 1,242 | 06/01/2010 | $120,000 |
| 314 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro | 2,142 | 04/19/2006 | $305,000 |
| 29 Stagecoach Trl, Wurtsboro | 1,248 | 02/22/2017 | $205,600 |
| 267 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,400 | 12/22/2020 | $314,000 |
| 273 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,944 | 06/06/2005 | $1 |
| 279 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,976 | 04/21/2017 | $174,900 |
| 59 McIntyre Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,588 | 05/07/2004 | $40,000 |
| 551 Pine Kill Rd, Wurtsboro | 864 | 08/07/2024 | $1 |
| 66 Stagecoach Trl, Wurtsboro | 2,790 | ||
| 940 South Rd, Wurtsboro | 2,028 | 01/22/2020 | |
| 919 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,294 | 01/10/2024 | $275,000 |
| 334 Upper Rd, Wurtsboro | 2,051 | 05/23/2022 | $360,000 |
| 41 Stagecoach Trl, Wurtsboro | 1,568 | 09/17/2021 | $375,000 |
| 917 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro | 1,820 | 10/13/1993 | $129,900 |
| 920 South Rd, Wurtsboro | 2,508 | 05/03/2012 | $70,000 |
| 925 South Rd, Wurtsboro | 11/14/2005 | $101,000 |