Sullivan County  »  148 Upper Pine Kill Rd

148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville
Zip code 12785
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 74-1-19.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville

Sale date 06/01/2017
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,051

Lot & Building Information for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville

Building sqft 2,032
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.8
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Port Jervis

Other Property Data for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville

• • Improvements for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785?

148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $132,200, the tax amount paid for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 is $3,051.

When was 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 was last sold in 06/01/2017 for $160,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2017 $160,000
10/11/2000 $1
06/30/1993 $12,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/2017 - D
06/22/2017 - R
Deed
07/28/2016 - D
08/02/2016 - R
Deed
10/11/2000 - D
10/11/2000 - R
Deed
06/30/1993 - D
06/30/1993 - R
Deed
06/30/1993 - D
06/30/1993 - R
Deed
04/30/1993 - D
06/15/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,051
Market value $388,800
Assessed value $132,200

Assessment History for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $367,200 $132,200 23.08 $3,051 -11.03%
2024 $352,533 $132,200 25.94 $3,429 -13.88%
2023 $290,549 $132,200 30.12 $3,982 -20.06%
2022 $224,068 $132,200 37.68 $4,981 -3.41%
2021 $224,068 $132,200 39.01 $5,157 -2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 4.29
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 4.29
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 4.43
Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 5.97
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 7.67

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 4.40
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 7.67
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 7.79
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 8.15
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 8.15

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 4.40
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 7.67
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 8.15
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 9.60

Neighbors for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville

Here are the neighbors for 148 Upper Pine Kill Road, Westbrookville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
139 Upper Pine Kill Rd, Westbrookville 1,692 09/28/1999 $105,000
565 Pine Kill Rd, Wurtsboro 2,700 08/22/1997 $1
131 Upper Pine Kill Rd, Westbrookville 2,352 02/18/2020 $259,000
202 Upper Pine Kill Rd, Westbrookville 1,100 05/18/2007 $1
339 Upper Pine Kill Rd, Westbrookville 1,456 04/30/2012 $185,000
41 Valley View Dr, Bloomingburg 1,242 06/01/2010 $120,000
149 Upper Pine Kill Rd, Westbrookville 1,751 03/15/2024 $374,999
273 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro 1,944 06/06/2005 $1
267 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro 1,400 12/22/2020 $314,000
203 Upper Pine Kill Rd, Westbrookville 1,112
1922 Route 209, Wurtsboro 1,144 10/25/2022 $194,500
551 Pine Kill Rd, Wurtsboro 864 08/07/2024 $1
59 McIntyre Rd, Wurtsboro 1,588 05/07/2004 $40,000
279 Spruce Rd, Wurtsboro 1,976 04/21/2017 $174,900
181 Upper Pine Kill Rd, Westbrookville 624
919 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro 1,294 01/10/2024 $275,000
126 Upper Pine Kill Rd, Westbrookville 2,284 07/09/2010 $275,000
218 Upper Pine Kill Rd, Westbrookville 1,784 04/27/2019
178 Upper Pine Kill Rd, Westbrookville 2,484 03/12/2018 $165,001
917 Winterton Rd, Wurtsboro 1,820 10/13/1993 $129,900