Sullivan County  »  12758  »  Grooville Rd  »  609 Grooville Rd

609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor
Zip code 12758
County Sullivan
Municipality Rockland
Neighborhood Livingston Manor
Parcel ID 10-1-29.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor

Sale date 08/18/2023
Sale price $366,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,597

Lot & Building Information for 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor

Building sqft 2,007
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 41.87
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district

Other Property Data for 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor

• • Improvements for 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor

How many sq. ft. does 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758 has a total of 2,007 square feet and a current price per square foot of $182.

What is the year built & the current market value of 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758?

609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $505,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2023 $366,000
11/12/2004 $290,000
04/09/2002 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2023 - D
08/28/2023 - R
Deed
11/12/2004 - D
11/24/2004 - R
Deed
04/09/2002 - D
04/09/2002 - R
Deed
07/18/1995 - D
08/08/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor

Access detailed property tax data for 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,597
Market value $505,200
Assessed value $174,300

Assessment History for 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $487,600 $174,300 19.87 $3,463 -12.39%
2024 $406,300 $174,300 22.68 $3,953 -15.97%
2023 $332,000 $174,300 26.99 $4,704 -12.34%
2022 $290,500 $174,300 30.79 $5,367 -3.54%
2021 $274,500 $174,300 31.92 $5,564 -3.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,025
Median age 50
Average household income $124,303
Family households 47.1%
Occupied housing units 2,014
Owner occupied units 83.9%
Average number of people per household 1.97
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $239,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $116,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor

Here are the neighbors for 609 Grooville Road, Livingston Manor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
332 Knickerbocker Rd, Livingston Manor 1,170 07/15/1998 $80,000
149 Craigie Clair Rd, Roscoe 984 12/13/2023
74 Campsite Rd, Livingston Manor 2,150 06/09/2017 $36,000
552 Grooville Rd, Livingston Manor 1,617 05/08/2000 $10
46 Ragin Rd, Roscoe 969 10/09/2025 $499,000
567 Grooville Rd, Livingston Manor 12/19/2024 $25,000
936 White Roe Lake Rd, Livingston Manor 2,088 04/21/2000 $11,000
946 White Roe Lake Rd, Livingston Manor 1,020 09/06/2007 $150,000