New York City  »  10312  »  Richmond Ave  »  4228 Richmond Ave

4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4228 Richmond Avenue
Neighborhood Eltingville
Zip code 10312
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 05348-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,202

Lot & Building Information for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 5,850
Lot dimensions 65 ft x 90 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 3,687
Building dimensions 38 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1955
Year last altered 2003
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.70 Miles

Other Property Data for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island

How many square feet does 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 has a total of 3,687 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312?

4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,509,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312
Find out who owns 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2025 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
08/07/2013 - D
09/12/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,579
Estimated property tax: $10,202
Tax assessor's market value: $1,509,000
Assessed value: $90,540
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,509,000 $90,540 $48,276 19.843% $10,389 $9,579 +4.47%
2024/25 $1,233,000 $73,980 $45,652 20.085% $9,920 $9,169 +0.13%
2023/24 $1,148,000 $68,880 $45,592 20.085% $9,920 $9,157 -0.63%
2022/23 $906,000 $54,360 $45,373 20.309% $9,956 $9,215 +7.67%
2021/22 $807,000 $48,420 $42,868 19.963% $9,232 $8,558 -3.68%

Permits for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/06/2005 Alteration type 1
01/20/2004 Alteration type 1
07/24/2003 Alteration type 1
06/20/2003 Alteration type 3
06/30/1999 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Staten Island Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Staten Island so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Staten Island and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$340
2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$331
6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$327
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Richmond Av & Mosely Av at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.734
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Richmond Av/King St
Line S59
Distance (miles) 0.037

Neighbors for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 4228 Richmond Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4274 Richmond Ave, Staten Island 1,060 03/02/2018 $495,000
4222 Richmond Ave, Staten Island 1,313 11/25/2013
4210 Richmond Ave, Staten Island 1,063 06/21/2016 $425,000
4304 Richmond Ave, Staten Island 1,947 01/19/2021 $580,000
4284 Richmond Ave, Staten Island 1,000
4300 Richmond Ave, Staten Island 1,947 10/17/2021
9 Hales Ave, Staten Island 1,700 09/14/2020
4242 Richmond Ave, Staten Island 1,063 12/19/2019 $555,000
4262 Richmond Ave, Staten Island 1,063 05/13/2015 $460,000
419 Lyndale Ave, Staten Island 1,947 06/26/2023
3 Hales Ave, Staten Island 1,563 05/28/2019 $630,000
15 Hales Ave, Staten Island 1,063
41 Hales Ave, Staten Island 1,063 02/03/2026 $725,000
4290 Richmond Ave, Staten Island 1,947 04/16/2024 $703,000
4216 Richmond Ave, Staten Island 1,363 01/30/2026
23 Hales Ave, Staten Island 2,452 08/29/2011 $400,000
29 Hales Ave, Staten Island 1,063
4280 Richmond Ave, Staten Island 1,000 03/23/2015
4294 Richmond Ave, Staten Island 1,947 01/29/2015 $436,020