289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 Property Information
289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 289 Lyndale Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Eltingville |
| Zip code | 10312 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 05348-0130 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,057 |
Lot & Building Information for 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 5,850 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) |
| Building sqft | 2,700 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Cape cod |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Frontage(s) | Lyndale Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Richmond Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 1.30 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.73 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island
289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $84,660, the tax amount paid for 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 is $7,741. For the next year, the tax amount for 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 is estimated at $8,057.
When was 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 last sold?289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 was last sold in 03/31/2023.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,742 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,057 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,411,000 |
| Assessed value: | $84,660 |
Assessment History for 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,411,000 | $84,660 | $39,014 | 19.843% | $7,742 | $7,742 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $1,153,000 | $69,180 | $36,806 | 20.085% | $7,392 | $7,392 | 0.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,141,000 | $68,460 | $36,806 | 20.085% | $7,392 | $7,392 | +1.48% |
| 2022/23 | $928,000 | $55,680 | $35,870 | 20.309% | $7,285 | $7,285 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $845,000 | $50,700 | $33,840 | 19.963% | $6,755 | $6,755 | -1.27% |
Permits for 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Eltingville Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Eltingville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Eltingville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Richmond Av & Mosely Av at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.67 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Richmond Av/Shirley Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | S59 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.066 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 55 Henry M Boehm | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 509 | 0.27 |
| P.S. 55 Henry M Boehm | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 509 | 0.27 |
| Oakdale Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.44 |
| Oakdale Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.44 |
| Staten Island Montessori School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 34 | 0.74 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 7 Elias Bernstein | 8 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,193 | 1.72 |
| Staten Island Montessori School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 34 | 0.74 |
| Rabbi Jacob Joseph School | NR | No | Private | K-8 | 173 | 0.75 |
| St Clare School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.85 |
| St Clare School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 665 | 0.85 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tottenville High School | 7 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,783 | 1.93 |
| Francis School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 35 | 0.74 |
| St. Joseph by the Sea High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 1.18 |
| David Marquis School of the Arts (The) | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 493 | 1.98 |
| Msgr Farrell High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 873 | 2.78 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island
Here are the neighbors for 289 Lyndale Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 273 Lyndale Ave, Staten Island | 1,150 | ||
| 4164 Richmond Ave, Staten Island | 1,000 | 12/14/2017 | $625,000 |
| 341 Lyndale Ave, Staten Island | 2,000 | ||
| 4196 Richmond Ave, Staten Island | 1,000 | 12/23/2013 | |
| 372 King St, Staten Island | 2,500 | 09/15/2022 | $1,450,000 |
| 16 Shirley Ave, Staten Island | 1,000 | 04/12/2010 | |
| 4170 Richmond Ave, Staten Island | 1,400 | ||
| 4184 Richmond Ave, Staten Island | 1,000 | ||
| 295 Lyndale Ave, Staten Island | 1,000 | 08/13/2019 | $650,000 |
| 375 King St, Staten Island | 1,012 | 10/14/2021 | $520,000 |
| 301 Lyndale Ave, Staten Island | 2,870 | 05/15/2015 | $439,000 |
| 327 Lyndale Ave, Staten Island | 2,400 | ||
| 265 Lyndale Ave, Staten Island | 1,380 | 12/28/2020 | $580,000 |
| 4176 Richmond Ave, Staten Island | 1,200 | 07/13/2021 | $600,000 |
| 321 Lyndale Ave, Staten Island | 1,200 | ||
| 309 Lyndale Ave, Staten Island | 2,080 | ||
| 315 Lyndale Ave, Staten Island | 900 | ||
| 335 Lyndale Ave, Staten Island | 3,120 | 01/27/2001 | $950,000 |
| 279 Lyndale Ave, Staten Island | 2,900 | 06/26/2008 | $855,000 |
| 4190 Richmond Ave, Staten Island | 1,000 |