Sullivan County  »  12768  »  Cooley Rd  »  834 Cooley Rd

834 Cooley Road, Parksville, NY 12768 Property Information

834 Cooley Road, Parksville, NY 12768 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

834 Cooley Road, Parksville, NY 12768
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 834 Cooley Road, Parksville
Zip code 12768
County Sullivan
Municipality Rockland
Neighborhood Livingston Manor
Parcel ID 31-1-10.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 834 Cooley Road, Parksville

Sale date 03/17/2023
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,474

Lot & Building Information for 834 Cooley Road, Parksville

Building sqft 1,317
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.3
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel None
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 834 Cooley Road, Parksville

• • Improvements for 834 Cooley Road, Parksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 834 Cooley Road, Parksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 834 Cooley Road, Parksville, NY 12768?

834 Cooley Road, Parksville, NY 12768 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,317 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 834 Cooley Road, Parksville, NY 12768 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,200, the tax amount paid for 834 Cooley Road, Parksville, NY 12768 is $1,474.

When was 834 Cooley Road, Parksville, NY 12768 last sold and what was the last sale price?

834 Cooley Road, Parksville, NY 12768 was last sold in 03/17/2023 for $50,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 834 Cooley Road, Parksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 834 Cooley Road, Parksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2023 $50,000
07/19/2012 $24,000
03/10/1998 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 834 Cooley Road, Parksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 834 Cooley Road, Parksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2023 - D
03/29/2023 - R
Deed
07/19/2012 - D
07/30/2012 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/10/1998 - D
03/12/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 834 Cooley Road, Parksville

Access detailed property tax data for 834 Cooley Road, Parksville, NY 12768. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,474
Market value $191,900
Assessed value $66,200

Assessment History for 834 Cooley Road, Parksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 834 Cooley Road, Parksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $185,200 $66,200 22.27 $1,474 -15.48%
2024 $154,300 $66,200 26.35 $1,744 -23.80%
2023 $126,095 $66,200 34.58 $2,289 -12.68%
2022 $110,300 $66,200 39.6 $2,622 -4.02%
2021 $104,300 $66,200 41.26 $2,731 -4.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 834 Cooley Road, Parksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 834 Cooley Road, Parksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 5.68
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 5.70
Liberty Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 691 5.70
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 5.71
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 5.71

Nearest middle schools

Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 5.68
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 6.16
Livingston Manor High School 4 Public 7-12 179 6.73
Sullivan County Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 8.67
Tri Valley Secondary School 6 Public 7-12 435 8.69

Nearest high schools

Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 5.65
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 6.16