Sullivan County  »  12776  »  Route 17  »  1982 Route 17

1982 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 Property Information

1982 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1982 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1982 Route 17, Roscoe
Zip code 12776
County Sullivan
Municipality Rockland
Parcel ID 33-1-97

Sales & Tax Overview for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe

Sale date 11/10/1998
Sale price $4,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe

Building sqft 2,214
Building class All Other Health Facilities (642)
Acreage 0.27
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 320 ft
Frontage 42
Depth 320
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe

• • Improvements for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1982 Route 17, Roscoe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776?

1982 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1982 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,400, the tax amount paid for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 is $1,148.

When was 1982 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1982 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 was last sold in 11/10/1998 for $4,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/1998 $4,000
12/19/1997 $1,100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/10/1998 - D
02/26/1999 - R
Deed
12/19/1997 - D
01/06/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe

Access detailed property tax data for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,149
Current property tax $0
Market value $363,500
Assessed value $125,400

Assessment History for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $350,800 $125,400 18.27 $2,291 -9.33%
2024 $292,300 $125,400 20.15 $2,527 -21.75%
2023 $238,857 $125,400 25.75 $3,229 -13.71%
2022 $209,000 $125,400 29.84 $3,742 -2.86%
2021 $197,500 $125,400 30.72 $3,852 -2.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,073
Median age 56.4
Average household income $108,667
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 836
Owner occupied units 88.4%
Average number of people per household 2.36
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $382,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $169,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe

Here are the neighbors for 1982 Route 17, Roscoe.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Stewart Ave, Roscoe 1,700 07/13/2016 $112,000
1979 Route 17, Roscoe 3,762 06/16/1999 $84,400
1975 Route 17, Roscoe 2,950 02/13/2024 $340,000
22 Church Ave, Roscoe 2,168 05/14/2018 $117,500
51-53 Stewart Ave, Roscoe 8,244 10/15/2021 $350,000
45 Stewart Ave, Roscoe 3,600 12/10/2020 $435,000
41 Stewart Ave, Roscoe 12,879 10/03/2016 $500,000
170 Tennanah Lake Rd, Roscoe 1,843 12/16/2017 $310,000
83 Tennanah Lake Rd, Roscoe 1,393 11/08/2022
100 Lower Punchbowl Rd, Roscoe 1,517 04/09/1997 $40,000