Sullivan County  »  12776  »  Railroad Ave  »  3 Railroad Ave

3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe, NY 12776 Property Information

3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe, NY 12776 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe, NY 12776
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe
Zip code 12776
County Sullivan
Municipality Rockland
Parcel ID 36-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe

Sale date 12/22/2020
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,707

Lot & Building Information for 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe

Building sqft 2,080
Building class Motel (415)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 103 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 103
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe

• • Improvements for 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe

How many sq. ft. does 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe, NY 12776 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (415) located at 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe, NY 12776 has a total of 2,080 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe, NY 12776?

3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe, NY 12776 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $583,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2020 $315,000
12/22/2014 $100,000
01/18/2006 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2020 - D
05/11/2021 - R
Deed
12/22/2014 - D
12/23/2014 - R
Deed
01/18/2006 - D
01/30/2006 - R
Deed
11/19/2004 - D
11/24/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe, NY 12776. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,844
Current property tax $1,707
Market value $583,500
Assessed value $201,300

Assessment History for 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $563,100 $201,300 18.27 $3,678 -9.33%
2024 $469,200 $201,300 20.15 $4,056 -21.75%
2023 $383,429 $201,300 25.75 $5,183 -13.71%
2022 $335,500 $201,300 29.84 $6,007 -2.86%
2021 $317,000 $201,300 30.72 $6,184 -2.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,073
Median age 56.4
Average household income $108,667
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 836
Owner occupied units 88.4%
Average number of people per household 2.36
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $382,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $169,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe

Here are the neighbors for 3 Railroad Avenue, Roscoe.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Burnt Hill Rd, Roscoe 2,106 11/06/2002 $10
5 Harding Ln, Roscoe 825 02/21/2017 $53,200
7 Harding Ln, Roscoe 1,510 08/18/2009 $73,500
23 Stewart Ave, Roscoe
2017 Route 17, Roscoe 2,688 02/23/2011 $10
68 Burnt Hill Rd, Roscoe 2,589 10/25/2017 $425,000
71 Cottage St, Roscoe 1,420 01/29/2021 $125,000
55 Riverside Dr, Roscoe 1,230 12/07/2022 $260,000
44 Stewart Ave, Roscoe 11/13/2015 $50,000
19 Burnt Hill Rd, Roscoe 1,152 09/07/2018 $150,000
1590 Route 17, Roscoe 1,673 03/21/2005 $10