Sullivan County  »  12776  »  Route 17  »  1730 Route 17

1730 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 Property Information

1730 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1730 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1730 Route 17, Roscoe
Zip code 12776
County Sullivan
Municipality Rockland
Neighborhood Livingston Manor
Parcel ID 37-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 1730 Route 17, Roscoe

Sale date 07/26/2017
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,603

Lot & Building Information for 1730 Route 17, Roscoe

Building sqft 2,185
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 40.04
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district

Other Property Data for 1730 Route 17, Roscoe

• • Improvements for 1730 Route 17, Roscoe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1730 Route 17, Roscoe

How many sq. ft. does 1730 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1730 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 has a total of 2,185 square feet and a current price per square foot of $107.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1730 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776?

1730 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $507,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1730 Route 17, Roscoe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1730 Route 17, Roscoe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2017 $235,000
09/08/2005 $10
01/27/2004 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1730 Route 17, Roscoe with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1730 Route 17, Roscoe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2017 - D
08/02/2017 - R
Deed
09/08/2005 - D
10/11/2005 - R
Deed
01/27/2004 - D
02/02/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1730 Route 17, Roscoe

Access detailed property tax data for 1730 Route 17, Roscoe, NY 12776. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,603
Market value $507,200
Assessed value $175,000

Assessment History for 1730 Route 17, Roscoe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1730 Route 17, Roscoe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $489,500 $175,000 18.27 $3,197 -9.33%
2024 $407,900 $175,000 20.15 $3,526 -21.75%
2023 $333,333 $175,000 25.75 $4,506 -13.71%
2022 $291,700 $175,000 29.84 $5,222 -2.86%
2021 $275,600 $175,000 30.72 $5,376 -2.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,073
Median age 56.4
Average household income $108,667
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 836
Owner occupied units 88.4%
Average number of people per household 2.36
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $382,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $169,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1730 Route 17, Roscoe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1730 Route 17, Roscoe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1730 Route 17, Roscoe

Here are the neighbors for 1730 Route 17, Roscoe.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
491 Hazel Rd, Livingston Manor 864 01/10/2021 $310,000
48 Hazel Rd, Livingston Manor 1,456 10/24/2007 $10
711 Route 17, Livingston Manor 1,378 04/21/2025 $130,704
44 Hazel Rd, Livingston Manor 900 08/05/2025 $320,000
1580 Route 17, Roscoe 2,112 09/08/1998 $74,000
715 Route 17, Livingston Manor 1,174 07/16/2025 $170,000
32 Hazel Rd, Livingston Manor 1,120 09/09/2024 $260,000
79 Hazel Rd, Livingston Manor 03/11/2009 $10
481 Hazel Rd, Livingston Manor
1583 Route 17, Roscoe 10/01/2021 $45,000