Sullivan County  »  9 Starr Ave

9 Starr Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

9 Starr Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Starr Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 107-3-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello

Sale date 05/23/2022
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,963

Lot & Building Information for 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello

Building sqft 1,505
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 57 ft X 297 ft
Frontage 57
Depth 297
Year built 1916
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello

• • Improvements for 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701?

9 Starr Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1916 and has a total of 1,505 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,500, the tax amount paid for 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 is $1,963.

When was 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Starr Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 05/23/2022 for $155,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2022 $155,000
09/08/2016 $9,337
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/23/2022 - D
05/31/2022 - R
Deed
09/08/2016 - D
09/12/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,963
Market value $144,089
Assessed value $58,500

Assessment History for 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $130,000 $58,500 33.5616 $1,963 -7.16%
2024 $117,000 $58,500 36.15 $2,115 -18.60%
2023 $94,355 $58,500 44.41 $2,598 -14.84%
2022 $81,250 $58,500 52.15 $3,051 -3.66%
2021 $78,523 $58,500 54.13 $3,167 -5.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Starr Avenue, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.68
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.68
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 1.32
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.45
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.45
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 1.45
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 1.54
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.06
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 2.93

Nearest high schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.45
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 1.50
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.06
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 4.80