Sullivan County  »  440 Broadway

440 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

440 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Broadway, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 111-5-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Broadway, Monticello

Sale date 01/17/2025
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,669

Lot & Building Information for 440 Broadway, Monticello

Building sqft 11,985
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 55 ft X 207 ft
Frontage 55
Depth 207
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2006
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 440 Broadway, Monticello

• • Improvements for 440 Broadway, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Broadway, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 440 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 440 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 11,985 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 440 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701?

440 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $783,005.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Broadway, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Broadway, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2025 $1,100,000
06/01/2017 $33,452
12/22/2016 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 440 Broadway, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 440 Broadway, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/17/2025 - D
01/31/2025 - R
Deed
03/02/2023 - D
03/02/2023 - R
Deed
06/01/2017 - D
06/07/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/22/2016 - D
01/30/2017 - R
Deed
10/28/2013 - D
11/13/2013 - R
Deed
12/16/2003 - D
12/23/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Broadway, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,669
Market value $783,005
Assessed value $317,900

Assessment History for 440 Broadway, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Broadway, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $706,444 $317,900 33.5616 $10,669 -7.16%
2024 $635,800 $317,900 36.15 $11,492 -18.60%
2023 $512,742 $317,900 44.41 $14,118 -14.84%
2022 $441,528 $317,900 52.15 $16,578 +99.79%
2021 $205,772 $153,300 54.13 $8,298 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Broadway, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Broadway, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 440 Broadway, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 440 Broadway, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
458 Broadway, Monticello 2,970 04/06/2017 $110,000
462 Broadway, Monticello 5,394 07/22/2021 $360,000
5 Roosa Ave, Monticello 648 07/17/2024 $99,000
15 Roosa Ave, Monticello 1,360 07/15/2014 $16,000
485 Broadway, Monticello 3,461 02/02/2023 $340,000
17 Roosa Ave, Monticello 1,334 11/06/2023 $285,000
438 Broadway, Monticello 3,078 08/01/2018
11 Roosa Ave, Monticello 2,142 02/08/2021 $260,000
18 Roosa Ave, Monticello 2,502 06/14/2022 $225,000