Sullivan County  »  3 York Ave

3 York Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

3 York Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 York Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 York Avenue, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 111-8-7.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 York Avenue, Monticello

Sale date 01/06/2025
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,017

Lot & Building Information for 3 York Avenue, Monticello

Building sqft 2,118
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 100
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 York Avenue, Monticello

• • Improvements for 3 York Avenue, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 York Avenue, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 York Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701?

3 York Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,118 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 York Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $89,900, the tax amount paid for 3 York Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 is $3,017.

When was 3 York Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 York Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 01/06/2025 for $250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 York Avenue, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 York Avenue, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2025 $250,000

Title Documents for 3 York Avenue, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2025 - D
02/26/2025 - R
Deed
03/21/2023 - D
03/22/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 York Avenue, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 3 York Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,017
Market value $221,429
Assessed value $89,900

Assessment History for 3 York Avenue, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 York Avenue, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $199,778 $89,900 33.5616 $3,017 -7.16%
2024 $179,800 $89,900 36.15 $3,250 -18.60%
2023 $145,000 $89,900 44.41 $3,992 -14.84%
2022 $124,861 $89,900 52.15 $4,688 -3.66%
2021 $120,671 $89,900 54.13 $4,866 -5.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 York Avenue, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 York Avenue, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 0.73
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.81
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.81
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.01
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.01

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 0.95
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.01
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 2.01
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.64
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 3.47

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 0.89
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.01
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.64
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 4.74
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 6.63

Neighbors for 3 York Avenue, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 3 York Avenue, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 York Ave, Monticello 1,602 05/21/2019 $1
28 Fulton St, Monticello 1,892 08/05/2015 $17,000
436 Broadway, Monticello 10,024 12/27/2022 $915,000
30 Fulton St, Monticello 1,914
16 Monticello St, Monticello 1,078 06/17/2024 $265,000
21-25 Prince St, Monticello 1,616 07/28/2022 $230,000
44 Summit Ave, Monticello 1,000 12/19/2024 $295,000
112 Forestburgh Rd, Monticello 1,033 06/06/2019 $18,254
34 Fulton St, Monticello 1,382 08/13/2025 $230,000
18 Pelton St, Monticello 1,289 11/26/2002 $58,000
10 Fulton St, Monticello 1,933 01/16/2024 $1
20 Lakewood Ave, Monticello 2,992 08/07/2023 $475,000
108 Forestburgh Rd, Monticello 10/16/2025
6 York Ave, Monticello 1,468 03/27/2003 $85,000
8 York Ave, Monticello 3,072 08/03/2010 $28,000
497 Broadway, Monticello 5,660 07/23/2013 $87,500
110 Forestburgh Rd, Monticello 1,513 05/10/2023
19 Prince St, Monticello 2,318 12/20/2023 $125,000
25 Park Ave, Monticello 2,120 03/01/2000 $23,000
27 Prince St, Monticello 1,535 10/15/2024 $267,000