Sullivan County  »  9 Thornton Ave

9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 113-3-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello

Sale date 02/20/2020
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,212

Lot & Building Information for 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello

Building sqft 5,400
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello

• • Improvements for 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 5,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701?

9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $382,512.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2020 $300,000
12/15/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/20/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Deed
12/15/2001 - D
12/20/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,212
Market value $382,512
Assessed value $155,300

Assessment History for 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $345,111 $155,300 33.5616 $5,212 -7.16%
2024 $310,600 $155,300 36.15 $5,614 -18.60%
2023 $250,484 $155,300 44.41 $6,897 -14.84%
2022 $215,694 $155,300 52.15 $8,099 -3.66%
2021 $208,456 $155,300 54.13 $8,406 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 9 Thornton Avenue, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
411 Broadway, Monticello 4,735 09/26/2016 $1
48 Hammond St, Monticello 1,425 09/10/2014 $33,250
42 Hammond St, Monticello 1,680 06/26/2020 $1
320 E Broadway, Monticello 07/29/2014 $56,000
50 Hammond St, Monticello 1,125 07/21/2016 $59,000
397 Broadway, Monticello 21,060 04/21/2021 $1,000,000
381 Broadway, Monticello 13,360 04/05/2022 $3,175,000
40 Hammond St, Monticello 1,698
35 Hammond St, Monticello 2,087 03/14/2011 $201,500