Sullivan County  »  453 Broadway

453 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

453 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

453 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 453 Broadway, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 115-6-4.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 453 Broadway, Monticello

Sale date 08/25/2023
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,356

Lot & Building Information for 453 Broadway, Monticello

Building sqft 1,880
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.03
Lot dimensions 20 ft X 57 ft
Frontage 20
Depth 57
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 453 Broadway, Monticello

• • Improvements for 453 Broadway, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 453 Broadway, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 453 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 453 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 1,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $159.

What is the year built & the current market value of 453 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701?

453 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $246,305.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 453 Broadway, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 453 Broadway, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2023 $300,000
08/31/2020 $180,000
01/18/2002 $95,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 453 Broadway, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 453 Broadway, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Deed
08/25/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Deed
08/31/2020 - D
09/14/2020 - R
Deed
01/18/2002 - D
03/05/2002 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 453 Broadway, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 453 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,356
Market value $246,305
Assessed value $100,000

Assessment History for 453 Broadway, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 453 Broadway, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $222,222 $100,000 33.5616 $3,356 -7.16%
2024 $200,000 $100,000 36.15 $3,615 -18.60%
2023 $161,290 $100,000 44.41 $4,441 -14.84%
2022 $138,889 $100,000 52.15 $5,215 -3.66%
2021 $134,228 $100,000 54.13 $5,413 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 453 Broadway, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 453 Broadway, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 453 Broadway, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 453 Broadway, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
435 Broadway, Monticello 3,274 10/17/2023
38 St John St, Monticello 2,938 05/02/2017 $1
33 York Ave, Monticello 1,220 05/23/2025 $10
23 York Ave, Monticello 1,566 03/18/2021
7 Bedford Ave, Monticello 925 12/15/2006 $88,000
32 St John St, Monticello 4,096 12/13/2008 $82,500
34 St John St, Monticello 4,125 07/23/2024 $10
455 Broadway, Monticello 2,156 12/09/2009 $190,000
447 Broadway, Monticello 6,721
10 Lake St, Monticello 1,973
449 Broadway, Monticello 3,204 12/27/2022