38 Carpenter Place, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello |
| Zip code | 12701 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Thompson |
| Parcel ID | 117-2-13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello
| Sale date | 05/21/2013 |
| Sale price | $30,068 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,584 |
Lot & Building Information for 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello
| Building sqft | 1,455 |
| Total sqft | 1,823 |
| Building class | Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Lot dimensions | 91 ft X 119 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 91 |
| Depth | 119 |
| Year built | 1945 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello
- • Improvements for 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello
38 Carpenter Place, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,455 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $77,000, the tax amount paid for 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello, NY 12701 is $2,584.
When was 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?38 Carpenter Place, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 05/21/2013 for $30,068.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello
Access detailed property tax data for 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,584 |
| Market value | $189,655 |
| Assessed value | $77,000 |
Assessment History for 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $171,111 | $77,000 | 33.5616 | $2,584 | -7.16% |
| 2024 | $154,000 | $77,000 | 36.15 | $2,784 | -18.60% |
| 2023 | $124,194 | $77,000 | 44.41 | $3,420 | -14.84% |
| 2022 | $106,944 | $77,000 | 52.15 | $4,016 | -3.66% |
| 2021 | $103,356 | $77,000 | 54.13 | $4,168 | -5.32% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Carpenter Place, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George L Cooke School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 592 | 0.23 |
| Kenneth L Rutherford School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 492 | 1.26 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK-11 | 236 | 1.97 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J Kaiser Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 595 | 1.43 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | K-9 | 119 | 1.97 |
| Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan | NR | Private | 1-12 | 28 | 2.53 |
| Bais Yisroel School | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 3.42 |