Sullivan County  »  92 Whittaker Rd

92 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

92 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 3-1-29.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Sale date 08/28/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,029

Lot & Building Information for 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Building sqft 1,716
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.5
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

92 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,200, the tax amount paid for 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701 is $3,414.

When was 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

92 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 08/28/1998 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/1998 $1
07/31/1998 $10,500
12/16/1992 $5,800
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/1998 - D
09/10/1998 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
07/31/1998 - D
07/31/1998 - R
Deed
12/16/1992 - D
01/28/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,414
Current property tax $3,029
Market value $411,823
Assessed value $167,200

Assessment History for 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $371,556 $167,200 20.42 $3,414 -9.08%
2024 $334,400 $167,200 22.46 $3,755 -19.41%
2023 $269,677 $167,200 27.87 $4,660 -15.08%
2022 $232,222 $167,200 32.82 $5,488 -4.15%
2021 $224,430 $167,200 34.24 $5,725 -5.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 92 Whittaker Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range Distance to school (mi)
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 1.83
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 1.83
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 1.94
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 1.94
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 2.41

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.83
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 1.94
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 2.41
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.64
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 2.79

Nearest high schools

Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.64
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 2.65