Sullivan County  »  566 State Route 17B

566 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

566 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 566 State Route 17B, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 11-1-24.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 566 State Route 17B, Monticello

Sale date 01/04/2022
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,818

Lot & Building Information for 566 State Route 17B, Monticello

Building sqft 17,119
Total sqft 68,848
Building class Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417)
Acreage 141.68
Buildings on lot 12
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2019
Stories 3
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 566 State Route 17B, Monticello

• • Improvements for 566 State Route 17B, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 566 State Route 17B, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 566 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 566 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 17,119 square feet and a current price per square foot of $87.

What is the year built & the current market value of 566 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701?

566 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,390,394.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 100 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 566 State Route 17B, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 566 State Route 17B, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2022 $1,500,000
01/11/2018 $1,375,000
06/05/2015 $161,956
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 566 State Route 17B, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 566 State Route 17B, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/04/2022 - D
01/19/2022 - R
Deed
01/11/2018 - D
01/19/2018 - R
Deed
06/05/2015 - D
06/08/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 566 State Route 17B, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 566 State Route 17B, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,818
Market value $2,390,394
Assessed value $970,500

Assessment History for 566 State Route 17B, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 566 State Route 17B, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,156,667 $970,500 20.42 $19,818 -9.08%
2024 $1,941,000 $970,500 22.46 $21,797 -19.41%
2023 $1,565,323 $970,500 27.87 $27,048 -15.08%
2022 $1,347,917 $970,500 32.82 $31,852 -4.15%
2021 $1,302,685 $970,500 34.24 $33,230 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 566 State Route 17B, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 566 State Route 17B, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 566 State Route 17B, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 566 State Route 17B, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
736 State Route 17B, Monticello 3,036 12/10/1995 $125,000
74 Coopers Corners Rd, Monticello 1,620 09/23/2024 $2,000
462 State Route 17B, Monticello 4,928 12/31/2012
122 Coopers Corners Rd, Monticello 888
185 Coopers Corners Rd, Monticello 2,188 09/10/2001 $52,000
754 State Route 17B, Monticello 08/20/2002 $1
470 State Route 17B, Monticello 1,488 08/18/2011 $3,000
4639 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake 03/14/2018 $162,500
11 Coopers Corners Rd, Monticello 1,340 12/07/2021 $215,000