Sullivan County  »  36 Forestburgh Rd

36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 110-3-21.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

Sale date 08/24/2022
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,862

Lot & Building Information for 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

Building sqft 20,148
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 2.2
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 20,148 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.

What is the year built & the current market value of 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,384,236.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2022 $2,000,000
04/17/2002 $530,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/24/2022 - D
08/29/2022 - R
Deed
04/17/2002 - D
04/17/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,862
Market value $1,384,236
Assessed value $562,000

Assessment History for 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,248,889 $562,000 33.5616 $18,862 -7.16%
2024 $1,124,000 $562,000 36.15 $20,316 -18.60%
2023 $906,452 $562,000 44.41 $24,958 -14.84%
2022 $780,556 $562,000 52.15 $29,308 -3.66%
2021 $754,362 $562,000 54.13 $30,421 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 36 Forestburgh Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Pine St, Monticello 2,076 01/12/2023 $23,823
63-65 Hillside Ave, Monticello 1,197 07/12/2018
4 Court Ln, Monticello 1,008 07/27/2017 $25,000
67-69 Hillside Ave, Monticello 1,421
555 W Broadway, Monticello 1,566 11/01/2023 $60,500
64 Hillside Ave, Monticello 1,169 12/26/2024 $223,000
43 Hillside Ave, Monticello 2,096 05/28/2025 $350,000
34 Forestburgh Rd, Monticello 2,263 10/14/2022 $200,000
20 Pine St, Monticello 964 07/22/2016 $8,500
33 Jefferson St, Monticello 14,636 06/18/2002 $562,500