Sullivan County  »  336 Whittaker Rd

336 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

336 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 3-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Sale date 05/21/2013
Sale price $10,311
Arm's length
Property tax $18,673

Lot & Building Information for 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Building sqft 8,584
Total sqft 16,099
Building class Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417)
Acreage 102
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1928
Stories 3
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 8,584 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1.

What is the year built & the current market value of 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

336 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,128,325.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 25 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2013 $10,311
10/30/2002 $67,166
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/21/2013 - D
05/24/2013 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/30/2002 - D
10/31/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,673
Market value $2,128,325
Assessed value $864,100

Assessment History for 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,920,222 $864,100 21.61 $18,673 -16.56%
2024 $1,728,200 $864,100 25.9 $22,380 -20.14%
2023 $1,393,710 $864,100 32.43 $28,023 -16.65%
2022 $1,200,139 $864,100 38.91 $33,622 -4.82%
2021 $1,159,866 $864,100 40.88 $35,324 -7.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 336 Whittaker Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
854 Anawana Lake Rd, Monticello 648 08/27/2021 $30,000
15 Whittaker Rd, Monticello 1,398 11/10/2015 $123,000
106 Harris Bushville Rd, Ferndale 1,088 11/02/2023
44 Stackhouse Rd, Monticello 1,040 04/24/2013 $1
152 Pleasant St, Monticello 1,417
203 Whittaker Rd, Monticello 11,520
1128 Old Liberty Rd, Monticello 2,205
158 Pleasant St, Monticello 1,338 01/27/2025 $250,000
156 Pleasant St, Monticello 10/10/2013 $10,000
23 Whittaker Rd, Monticello 1,200 03/21/2013 $30,000