Sullivan County  »  290 E Broadway

290 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

290 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290 East Broadway, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 113-4-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 290 East Broadway, Monticello

Sale date 12/08/2017
Sale price $1,875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,185

Lot & Building Information for 290 East Broadway, Monticello

Building sqft 11,960
Building class Motel (415)
Acreage 1.38
Year built 1995
Year last altered 1998
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 290 East Broadway, Monticello

• • Improvements for 290 East Broadway, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290 East Broadway, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 290 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (415) located at 290 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 11,960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $156.

What is the year built & the current market value of 290 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701?

290 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,995,074.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 45 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290 East Broadway, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 East Broadway, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2017 $1,875,000
12/05/2007 $1,850,000
08/17/2005 $1,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 290 East Broadway, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 290 East Broadway, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2017 - D
12/27/2017 - R
Deed
12/05/2007 - D
12/27/2007 - R
Deed
08/17/2005 - D
09/09/2005 - R
Deed
09/04/2001 - D
09/13/2001 - R
Deed
07/02/1998 - D
07/07/1998 - R
Deed
04/06/1995 - D
09/13/1995 - R
Deed
01/30/1995 - D
01/30/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290 East Broadway, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 290 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,185
Market value $1,995,074
Assessed value $810,000

Assessment History for 290 East Broadway, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 East Broadway, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,800,000 $810,000 33.5616 $27,185 -7.16%
2024 $1,620,000 $810,000 36.15 $29,282 -18.60%
2023 $1,306,452 $810,000 44.41 $35,972 -14.84%
2022 $1,125,000 $810,000 52.15 $42,242 -3.66%
2021 $1,087,248 $810,000 54.13 $43,845 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 290 East Broadway, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290 East Broadway, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 290 East Broadway, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 290 East Broadway, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Nelshore Dr, Monticello 986 07/07/2022 $120,000
33 Pleasant View Ave, Monticello 2,235 07/18/2023 $415,000
16 Fraser Ave, Monticello 1,364 05/16/2014 $36,500
20 Fisk Ave, Monticello 1,247 12/03/1996 $52,000
1 Ginsberg Ln, Monticello 15,683 11/28/2022
24 Pleasant View Ave, Monticello 1,575 08/16/2024 $215,000
242 E Broadway, Monticello 2,755 02/13/2003 $1
286 E Broadway, Monticello 16,218 09/13/2018 $1,250,000
18 Fraser Ave, Monticello 2,790 01/27/2016 $57,000