Sullivan County  »  461 Broadway

461 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

461 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

461 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 461 Broadway, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 115-6-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 461 Broadway, Monticello

Sale date 05/10/2024
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,132

Lot & Building Information for 461 Broadway, Monticello

Building sqft 4,468
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.3
Lot dimensions 71 ft X 184 ft
Frontage 71
Depth 184
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 461 Broadway, Monticello

• • Improvements for 461 Broadway, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 461 Broadway, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 461 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 461 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 4,468 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.

What is the year built & the current market value of 461 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701?

461 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $523,399.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 461 Broadway, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 461 Broadway, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2024 $550,000
05/10/2024 $1
07/24/2012 $25,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 461 Broadway, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 461 Broadway, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/10/2024 - D
05/13/2024 - R
Deed
05/10/2024 - D
05/13/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/24/2012 - D
08/02/2012 - R
Deed
11/30/2011 - D
12/14/2011 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 461 Broadway, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 461 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,132
Market value $523,399
Assessed value $212,500

Assessment History for 461 Broadway, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 461 Broadway, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $472,222 $212,500 33.5616 $7,132 -7.16%
2024 $425,000 $212,500 36.15 $7,682 -18.60%
2023 $342,742 $212,500 44.41 $9,437 -14.84%
2022 $295,139 $212,500 52.15 $11,082 -3.66%
2021 $285,235 $212,500 54.13 $11,503 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 461 Broadway, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 461 Broadway, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 461 Broadway, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 461 Broadway, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Bedford Ave, Monticello 2,958 05/21/2016 $1
40 Fairchild Pl, Monticello 1,253 04/27/2023 $265,000
17 Bedford Ave, Monticello 1,744 10/24/2019 $74,000
36 Fairchild Pl, Monticello 2,444 02/16/2002 $1
15 Floral Dr, Monticello 936 01/15/2004 $70,000
17 Floral Dr, Monticello 936 09/30/2011 $1
8 Garden Dr, Monticello 2,789 02/07/2022 $361,500
29 Lakewood Ave, Monticello 3,296 02/24/2022 $150,000
23 Lakewood Ave, Monticello 8,000 02/06/2018 $1
27 Bedford Ave, Monticello 2,796 10/10/2017