Sullivan County  »  158 E Broadway

158 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 East Broadway, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 23-1-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 East Broadway, Monticello

Sale date 05/20/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,390

Lot & Building Information for 158 East Broadway, Monticello

Building sqft 8,460
Total sqft 9,650
Building class Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714)
Acreage 1.48
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 158 East Broadway, Monticello

• • Improvements for 158 East Broadway, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 East Broadway, Monticello

How many square feet does 158 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 have?

This Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714) located at 158 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 8,460 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 158 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701?

158 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $529,557.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 East Broadway, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 East Broadway, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/1998 $1
03/15/1998 $104,000
03/18/1996 $28,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 158 East Broadway, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 158 East Broadway, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/1998 - D
05/27/1998 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
03/15/1998 - D
03/23/1998 - R
Deed
03/18/1996 - D
04/15/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 East Broadway, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 158 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,390
Market value $529,557
Assessed value $215,000

Assessment History for 158 East Broadway, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 East Broadway, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $477,778 $215,000 20.42 $4,390 -9.08%
2024 $430,000 $215,000 22.46 $4,829 -19.41%
2023 $346,774 $215,000 27.87 $5,992 -15.08%
2022 $298,611 $215,000 32.82 $7,056 -4.15%
2021 $288,591 $215,000 34.24 $7,362 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 East Broadway, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 East Broadway, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 158 East Broadway, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 158 East Broadway, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
215 Rock Ridge Ave, Monticello 02/27/2015 $115,000
456 Harris Rd, Monticello 3,552
104-110 Joyland Rd, Monticello 750 08/18/2021 $55,000
28 Johnson Blvd, Monticello 1,248 11/05/2019 $1
182 E Broadway, Monticello 6,100 01/03/2023 $150,000
209 Rock Ridge Ave, Monticello 06/02/2016 $21,500
151 Downs Rd, Monticello 1,028 05/10/2021 $140,000
225 E Broadway, Monticello 2,818 02/09/2010 $1
197 Rock Ridge Ave, Monticello 1,739 09/20/2024