Sullivan County  »  203 Anawana Lake Rd

203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 8-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Sale date 03/24/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Building sqft 7,337
Total sqft 16,381
Building class Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417)
Acreage 35.55
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

How many square feet does 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701 have?

This Camps, Cottages, Bungalows (417) located at 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 7,337 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,925,123.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 37 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2015 $1
05/29/2009 $166,881
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2015 - D
03/24/2015 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
05/29/2009 - D
05/29/2009 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,960
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,925,123
Assessed value $781,600

Assessment History for 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,736,889 $781,600 20.42 $15,960 -9.08%
2024 $1,563,200 $781,600 22.46 $17,555 -19.41%
2023 $1,260,645 $781,600 27.87 $21,783 -15.08%
2022 $1,085,556 $781,600 32.82 $25,652 -4.15%
2021 $1,049,128 $781,600 34.24 $26,762 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 203 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162 Fraser Rd, Monticello 1,800 03/27/2006 $1,300,000
28 Johnson Blvd, Monticello 1,248 11/05/2019 $1
104-110 Joyland Rd, Monticello 750 08/18/2021 $55,000
108 Fraser Rd, Monticello 1,736
157 Harris Rd, Monticello 1,428 08/22/1996 $104,500
129 Downs Rd, Monticello 2,388 12/03/2005 $1
99 Downs Rd, Monticello 1,184 12/21/2007 $1
151 Downs Rd, Monticello 1,028 05/10/2021 $140,000
329 Harris Rd, Harris 1,584 06/21/2005 $110,000
219 Anawana Lake Rd, Monticello 986 10/08/1999 $26,250