New York City  »  10312  »  Shirley Ave  »  172 Shirley Ave

172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Shirley Avenue
Secondary address 172 Garage Shirley Ave
Neighborhood Annadale
Zip code 10312
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 05381-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,141

Lot & Building Information for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 6,300
Lot dimensions 77.11 ft x 98 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 2,722
Building dimensions 55 ft x 27 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1970
Frontage(s) Woods of Arden Road (wide)
Shirley Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.04 Miles
Closest fire station 1.01 Miles

Other Property Data for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 172 Garage Shirley Ave, Staten Island, NY 10312

About 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312?

172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,722 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,700, the tax amount paid for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 is $9,713. For the next year, the tax amount for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 is estimated at $10,141.

When was 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 last sold?

172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312 was last sold in 04/22/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312
Find out who owns 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/22/2024 - D
06/06/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10312. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,713
Estimated property tax: $10,141
Tax assessor's market value: $1,145,000
Assessed value: $68,700
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,145,000 $68,700 $48,951 19.843% $9,995 $9,713 +0.40%
2024/25 $1,113,000 $66,780 $48,167 20.085% $9,943 $9,674 +0.80%
2023/24 $1,030,000 $61,800 $47,786 20.085% $9,879 $9,598 +5.16%
2022/23 $958,000 $57,480 $44,942 20.309% $9,424 $9,127 +7.99%
2021/22 $847,000 $50,820 $42,336 19.963% $8,739 $8,452 -1.00%

Permits for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 172 Shirley Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Annadale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Annadale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Annadale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$1,088,000
33.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$495
11.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Richmond Av & Mosely Av at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.747
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Woods of Arden Rd
Line S59
Distance (miles) 0.278

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 55 Henry M Boehm 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 509 0.21
P.S. 55 Henry M Boehm 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 509 0.21
Oakdale Academy NR No Private PK, K-1 0 0.53