Sullivan County  »  12742  »  Sacks Rd  »  98 Sacks Rd

98 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742 Property Information

98 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Sacks Road, Harris
Zip code 12742
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Harris
Parcel ID 1-1-73.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Sacks Road, Harris

Sale date 09/05/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 98 Sacks Road, Harris

Building sqft 1,732
Total sqft 3,700
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 4.31
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 98 Sacks Road, Harris

• • Improvements for 98 Sacks Road, Harris , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Sacks Road, Harris

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742?

98 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,732 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,100, the tax amount paid for 98 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742 is $4,943.

When was 98 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742 was last sold in 09/05/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Sacks Road, Harris

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Sacks Road, Harris, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2019 $1
01/30/2012 $63,000
07/28/2004 $330,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Sacks Road, Harris with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Sacks Road, Harris

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/05/2019 - D
02/03/2020 - R
Deed
01/30/2012 - D
02/02/2012 - R
Deed
07/28/2004 - D
08/13/2004 - R
Deed
07/14/1999 - D
07/20/1999 - R
Deed
11/26/1997 - D
01/08/1998 - R
Deed
11/26/1996 - D
01/08/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Sacks Road, Harris

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Sacks Road, Harris, NY 12742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,944
Current property tax $0
Market value $596,305
Assessed value $242,100

Assessment History for 98 Sacks Road, Harris

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Sacks Road, Harris, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $538,000 $242,100 20.42 $4,944 -9.08%
2024 $484,200 $242,100 22.46 $5,438 -19.41%
2023 $390,484 $242,100 27.87 $6,747 -15.08%
2022 $336,250 $242,100 32.82 $7,946 -4.15%
2021 $324,966 $242,100 34.24 $8,290 -5.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Sacks Road, Harris, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Sacks Road, Harris to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 0.13
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 4.18
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 4.18
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 4.18
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 4.18

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 0.13
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 4.18
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 4.18
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 4.32
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 4.32

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 0.13
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 4.32
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 4.37
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 5.37
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 5.39